Thank you for making us NO-1 IT Institute.Learn Beyond your Syllabus

Any Query - Tel: 0674-2547486, 6444690/91

Java Script Interview Questions and Answers

Q1:  

Why so JavaScript and Java have similar name?

A.  JavaScript is a stripped-down version of Java
B.  JavaScript's syntax is loosely based on Java's
C.  They both originated on the island of Java
D.  None of the above


Answer :

Ans: B



Q2:  

When a user views a page containing a JavaScript program, which machine actually executes the script?
A.  The User's machine running a Web browser
B.   The Web server
C.  A central machine deep within Netscape's corporate offices
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

Ans:  A



Q3:  

 ______ JavaScript is also called client-side JavaScript.
A.  Microsoft
B.  Navigator
C.  LiveWire
D.  Native

 


Answer :

Ans: B



Q4:  

__________ JavaScript is also called server-side JavaScript.
A.  Microsoft
B.   Navigator
C.  LiveWire
D.  Native

 


Answer :

Ans: C



Q5:  

What are variables used for in JavaScript Programs?
A.  Storing numbers, dates, or other values
B.   Varying randomly
C.  Causing high-school algebra flashbacks
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

Ans: A



Q6:  

_____ JavaScript statements embedded in an HTML page can respond to user events such as mouse-clicks, form input, and page navigation.
A.  Client-side
B.   Server-side
C.  Local
D.  Native


Answer :

Ans: A



Q7:  

What should appear at the very end of your JavaScript?
The <script LANGUAGE="JavaScript">tag
A.   The </script>
B.    The <script>
C.  The END statement
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

Ans: A



Q8:  

Which of the following can't be done with client-side JavaScript?
A.  Validating a form
B.   Sending a form's contents by email
C.  Storing the form's contents to a database file on the server
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

 Ans: C



Q9:  

Which of the following are capabilities of functions in JavaScript?
A.  Return a value
B.   Accept parameters and Return a value
C.  Accept parameters
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

Ans: C



Q10:  

Which of the following is not a valid JavaScript variable name?
A.  2names
B.   _first_and_last_names
C.  FirstAndLast
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

 Ans: A



Q11:  

______ tag is an extension to HTML that can enclose any number of JavaScript statements.
A.  <SCRIPT>
B.   <BODY>
C.  <HEAD>
D.  <TITLE>


Answer :

Ans: A



Q12:  

How does JavaScript store dates in a date object?
A.  The number of milliseconds since January 1st, 1970
B.   The number of days since January 1st, 1900
C.  The number of seconds since Netscape's public stock offering.
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

Ans: A

 



Q13:  

Which of the following attribute can hold the JavaScript version?
A.  LANGUAGE
B.   SCRIPT
C.  VERSION
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

 Ans: A



Q14:  

What is the correct JavaScript syntax to write "Hello World"?
A.  System.out.println("Hello World")
B.   println ("Hello World")
C.  document.write("Hello World")
D.  response.write("Hello World")

 


Answer :

Ans: C



Q15:  

Which of the following way can be used to indicate the LANGUAGE attribute?
A.  <LANGUAGE="JavaScriptVersion">
B.   <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScriptVersion">
C.  <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScriptVersion">    JavaScript statements…</SCRIPT>
D.  <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScriptVersion"!>    JavaScript statements…</SCRIPT>


Answer :

Ans: C



Q16:  

Inside which HTML element do we put the JavaScript?
A.  <js>
B.   <scripting>
C.  <script>
D.  <javascript>

 


Answer :

Ans: C



Q17:  

What is the correct syntax for referring to an external script called " abc.js"?
A.  <script href=" abc.js">
B.   <script name=" abc.js">
C.  <script src=" abc.js">
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

Ans: C



Q18:  

Which types of image maps can be used with JavaScript?
A.  Server-side image maps
B.  Client-side image maps
C.  Server-side image maps and Client-side image maps
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

Ans: B



Q19:  

Which of the following navigator object properties is the same in both   Netscape and IE?
A.  navigator.appCodeName
B.   navigator.appName
C.  navigator.appVersion
D.  None of the above

 


Answer :

 Ans: A



Q20:  

Which is the correct way to write a JavaScript array?
A.  var txt = new Array(1:"tim",2:"kim",3:"jim")
B.   var txt = new Array:1=("tim")2=("kim")3=("jim")
C.  var txt = new Array("tim","kim","jim")
D.  var txt = new Array="tim","kim","jim"

 


Answer :

Ans: C



Q21:  

What does the <noscript> tag do?
A.  Enclose text to be displayed by non-JavaScript browsers.
B.   Prevents scripts on the page from executing.
C.  Describes certain low-budget movies.
D.  None of the above


Answer :

 Ans: A



Q22:  

If para1 is the DOM object for a paragraph, what is the correct syntax to change the text within the paragraph?
A.  "New Text"?
B.  para1.value="New Text";
C.  para1.firstChild.nodeValue= "New Text";
D.  para1.nodeValue="New Text";


Answer :

Ans: B



Q23:  

23.  JavaScript entities start with _______ and end with _________.
A.  Semicolon, colon
B.   Semicolon, Ampersand
C.  Ampersand, colon
D.  Ampersand, semicolon


Answer :

Ans: D



Q24:  

24.  Which of the following best describes JavaScript?
A.  a low-level programming language.
B.   a scripting language precompiled in the browser.
C.  a compiled scripting language.
D.  an object-oriented scripting language.


Answer :

 Ans: D



Q25:  

Choose the server-side JavaScript object?
A.  FileUpLoad
B.   Function
C.  File
D.  Date

 


Answer :

Ans: C



Q26:  

Choose the client-side JavaScript object?
A.  Database
B.   Cursor
C.  Client
D.  FileUpLoad


Answer :

Ans: D



Q27:  

Which of the following is not considered a JavaScript operator?
A.  new
B.  this
C.  delete
D.  typeof

 


Answer :

Ans: B

 



Q28:  

 ______method evaluates a string of JavaScript code in the context of the specified object.
A.  Eval
B.   ParseInt
C.  ParseFloat
D.  Efloat

 


Answer :

 Ans: A



Q29:  

Which of the following event fires when the form element loses the focus: <button>, <input>, <label>, <select>, <textarea>?
A.  onfocus
B.  onblur
C.  onclick
D.  ondblclick

 


Answer :

Ans: B



Q30:  

The syntax of Eval is ________________
A.  [objectName.]eval(numeriC.
B.  [objectName.]eval(string)
C.  [EvalName.]eval(string)
D.  [EvalName.]eval(numeriC.


Answer :

Ans: B



© 2011 LITSOLUTION . All Rights Reserved

Site designed and developed by LITSOLUTION